X5 nav screen

Discussion in 'Carphonics' started by Skelts, Sep 22, 2016.

  1. 22 Sep 2016 at 9:18 PM #1
    Skelts

    Skelts Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an 06 plate X5 (e53) which was one of the last of the mark 1 X5's.

    It has the large nav screen which flips down to reveal the cassette opening.

    The car has the upgraded dap with the additional speakers, I actually don't know how many.

    Everything works as it should, apart from the screen which sometimes goes blank for up to a week at a time. The radio and cd changer etc all continue to work.

    I assume the screen is broken can I get this repaired replaced or do I need to change the complete head unit?

    Thanks
     
  2. 31 Oct 2016 at 1:44 PM #2
    XKaLiBaR

    XKaLiBaR Achieved official socks Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nothing to do with your screen, its just a dummy monitor, like a pc. You wouldn't replace the monitor, if the pc didn't power up properly.

    Disconnect the nav unit, and see if the blue theme screen comes on and stays on. (disconnect the nav unit, after removing nav disc and waiting for it power down)

    This will determine if the fault is with your tv tuner or your navigation unit.
     
  3. 31 Oct 2016 at 4:17 PM #3
    Skelts

    Skelts Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Top man thanks
     
  4. 5 Nov 2016 at 9:36 AM #4
    Skelts

    Skelts Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi

    Done the checks.

    I don't think the unit actually powers down properly. I took the Nav disc out and a day later I had a flat battery.

    Also I did eventually disconnect the unit and nothing appeared on the screen.

    I assume the unit needs replacing, can you help with this.
     
  5. 5 Nov 2016 at 9:49 AM #5
    XKaLiBaR

    XKaLiBaR Achieved official socks Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How long did you wait to see if the Nav unit powered down? Can take up to 10 mins. If you open or close a door, that timer will reset.

    How long did you have the ignition on, after you disconnected the Nav unit? Can take up to 10 mins for the tv tuner to realise its got a job.
     
  6. 5 Nov 2016 at 11:20 AM #6
    Skelts

    Skelts Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I left the Nav unit about an hour to power down.'But I don't think it ever really did.

    I probably on turn the car on a few minutes to see if anything happened
     
  7. 5 Nov 2016 at 1:44 PM #7
    XKaLiBaR

    XKaLiBaR Achieved official socks Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you went back to car, did you open the boot to check the red light on the Nav?
     
  8. 5 Nov 2016 at 8:56 PM #8
    Skelts

    Skelts Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've don the whole exercise again and waited more than enough time for both. The Nav to power down and the screen to to read.


    There is nothing on the screen just the backlight hue.

    Should I have expected a logo or splash?

    Thanks
     
  9. 11 Jan 2017 at 9:44 AM #9
    XKaLiBaR

    XKaLiBaR Achieved official socks Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have a 06 plate, which means hybrid tv tuner. This could be faulty or the nav unit has crashed.

    If you have disconnected the nav unit and the tv tuner hasn't kicked in to act as the video output, then it's the tv tuner.
    You don't have traffic master do you?
     
  10. 14 Jan 2017 at 2:52 PM #10
    Skelts

    Skelts Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi

    Thanks for the comments, I was with John today (ccfj1) and I discussed the problem, he also concluded that it was the to tuner.

    so I think I'm there with the problem, I just need to replace this

    Thanks
     
  11. 16 Jan 2017 at 11:21 AM #11
    XKaLiBaR

    XKaLiBaR Achieved official socks Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you find a replacement? I have a analogue, hybrid or carphonics full digital version.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice