WiFi signal boosting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Derekh929, May 23, 2020.

  1. 23 May 2020 at 2:08 PM #1
    Derekh929

    Derekh929 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    What're you driving?:
    AMG C63s Coupe, F56 JCW
    Colour Combo:
    BB - WS CR Roof
    Ok Bt router in cupboard up stairs signal ok all over house but slow to me, so what’s good to boost signal to down stairs?
    Also I have log cabin in Garden with cat 5 Ethernet from router and very weak WiFi from house router , so would it be best to boost signal downstairs as closer to cabin ? Or maybe covert Ethernet to WiFi at cat 5 plug advice and best cost effective solutions advice welcome, thanks Derek
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
  2. 23 May 2020 at 2:46 PM #2
    rsk21

    rsk21 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What're you driving?:
    Various - ex M4 vert CP
    look at a mesh system, pretty sure BT have their own version

    also anywhere you have cat 5 and want wireless look to add a hard wired mesh access point will act as both a range extender and give a stronger signal to wireless clients connecting to it

    a mesh system means that devices move seamlessly from access point to access point without interruption and creates an interlinked wireless network throughout the house

    edit : there are loads of options but BT likely to be the easiest plug and play solution for you

    https://shop.bt.com/learnmore/bt-br...MI2LqC0I_K6QIVS7DtCh0Y-A_uEAAYASAAEgLghPD_BwE


    A couple these should do the trick - the price variability is down to the throughout speeds on offer.

    Connect one to the Ethernet in your shed that will give you strong wireless out there.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
    Che and Derekh929 like this.
  3. 23 May 2020 at 3:10 PM #3
    JwilliamsM

    JwilliamsM Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Swansea
    What're you driving?:
    F80 M3, S500 Coupe, MK8 Fiesta ST-3, GLA45 AMG, 2018 Volvo XC90
    Colour Combo:
    Signal Green - Full Black Merino
    i have the netgear orbi RBK50 system, it's pretty good although i wish i had bought the 3 pack instead of the 2. the best thing about the mesh systems is like rsk21 said above, it's a seamless transition between access points, you don't have to manually reconnect like a booster would
     
    Derekh929 and rsk21 like this.
  4. 23 May 2020 at 3:21 PM #4
    Derekh929

    Derekh929 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    What're you driving?:
    AMG C63s Coupe, F56 JCW
    Colour Combo:
    BB - WS CR Roof
    thanks RSK I was just looking at these when I seen your answer , wife said they were looking at them for their office for new but voip phone system, so can I connect one of of these discs by cat 5 patch cable to my Ethernet wall socket then just to plug.?
     
  5. 23 May 2020 at 3:29 PM #5
    Derekh929

    Derekh929 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    What're you driving?:
    AMG C63s Coupe, F56 JCW
    Colour Combo:
    BB - WS CR Roof
    I will be using my MacBook Pro and iPad mostly and iPhone XR, what version did you got with for speed as seen these
    https://www.ebuyer.com/756341-netgear-orbi-wifi-system-rbk50-wireless-mesh-router-extender-rbk50-100uks?mkwid=s_dt&pcrid=51482424779&pkw=&pmt=&gclid=CjwKCAjwk6P2BRAIEiwAfVJ0rMBsUlY162_vpap5H_howU2iaFMigU7jJYgYkZlDHs41cBGw5NIWcBoCWWsQAvD_BwE
    have to say been a fan of net gear stuff for years house has their switches in few locations as all tv’s etc hard wired
     
  6. 23 May 2020 at 3:34 PM #6
    rsk21

    rsk21 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What're you driving?:
    Various - ex M4 vert CP
    Yep

    have a quick look over the specs on the website but these should all have an Ethernet socket on them

    as your Ethernet cable connect you directly to your router then this disc will become your “root” and any subsequent discs will become “nodes” which connect wirelessly.

    per JM you may be better off with three or more as then you can plug one into router in the house (root) have one on Ethernet in garden (wired nodes) and a third say updating connecting as a wireless node
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  7. 23 May 2020 at 3:35 PM #7
    Termie

    Termie A mere Chipper

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    3
    What're you driving?:
    F80 CP
    Consider something like the TP-Link TL-WPA7510KIT Dual Band Gigabit AC750 Powerline Adapter Starter Kit. Can use it as a power line with Ethernet but it also extends wifi too, using your existing SSID so avoiding a separate network.
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  8. 23 May 2020 at 3:40 PM #8
    Derekh929

    Derekh929 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    What're you driving?:
    AMG C63s Coupe, F56 JCW
    Colour Combo:
    BB - WS CR Roof
    Ok so Root 1 connected direct to router upstairs then 1 node say in kitchen/family room , then another node connected in log cabin office to Ethernet again? , we don’t use WiFi upstairs a lot know kids moved out, so could I connect 1 root to downstairs Ethernet plug at tv in kitchen/family room and the other in cabin Ethernet socket as well?thanks again Derek
     
  9. 23 May 2020 at 3:43 PM #9
    rsk21

    rsk21 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What're you driving?:
    Various - ex M4 vert CP
    yep nothing stopping You doing that - I have a mesh system which has one root and two nodes all connected via Ethernet and then two more nodes wirelessly and it all works seamlessly

    as JM says it’s largely irrelevant which brand you use assuming you don’t have an existing mesh based router which I think you probably don’t if it’s the standard BT one.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
    Derekh929 likes this.
  10. 23 May 2020 at 3:57 PM #10
    Derekh929

    Derekh929 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    What're you driving?:
    AMG C63s Coupe, F56 JCW
    Colour Combo:
    BB - WS CR Roof
    yes actually using older router on advice of but engineer that sorted out our long battle to get fibre he said leave this one on pic even though we got new router for Bt business bb I use in house as was better as less users on exchange per card with business users the engineer had said 1st pic one I’m using , but could use the second second pic is my spare business one

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. 23 May 2020 at 4:10 PM #11
    Termie

    Termie A mere Chipper

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    3
    What're you driving?:
    F80 CP
    https://www.techradar.com/uk/news/the-best-powerline-adaptors

    ^^ this is what led me to use the TP-Link setup. But I have 2 kits, using power line in master bedroom and office, but also extending my wifi which is useful for my Ring cameras (and general use across the house/garden).

    I just preferred the flexibility it offered, but there are several options out there.
     
    ShaunC and Derekh929 like this.
  12. 23 May 2020 at 8:27 PM #12
    McarPete

    McarPete Wearing official underwear

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Northants
    What're you driving?:
    2015 M4
    Colour Combo:
    Black/Merino Leather in Silverstone
    I have a BT Infinity 2 router set as a modem plugged into a Netgear R8000 router. I then have a Netgear EX7700 mesh rage extender at the other end of the house. Get great internal coverage and performance everywhere on property but still throttled to BT max bandwidth.
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  13. 23 May 2020 at 8:55 PM #13
    jpf

    jpf Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    4,479
    Likes Received:
    855
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What're you driving?:
    M4
    Colour Combo:
    Austin Yellow/ full black leather
    I've tried many different manufactures over the years, but finally settled on the Devolo (1200 magic 1) gear. We currently have 5x outlets in various parts of the house (very think walls) and outbuildings which give us a constant, no hassle wifi everywhere. I do run a 60mtr cat 5 cable to one outbuilding, then use the Devolo to continue the mesh setup from there, once again hassle free too :thumbsup:

    Although I did change our router this week, it did maybe take me an hours or so to remember how to set everything up once again :lolwsign:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Magic-WiFi...19&hvtargid=pla-563099581094&psc=1&th=1&psc=1
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  14. 23 May 2020 at 8:56 PM #14
    rsk21

    rsk21 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    2,136
    Trophy Points:
    113
    What're you driving?:
    Various - ex M4 vert CP
    Yep

    that would work just fine

    given you have Ethernet to your office you could happily add a switch for wired connections and then plug the mesh node in too

    power line is super convenient but does depend on the quality of your ring main and doesn’t always give the robustness of mesh
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
    Derekh929 likes this.
  15. 23 May 2020 at 9:02 PM #15
    Derekh929

    Derekh929 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    What're you driving?:
    AMG C63s Coupe, F56 JCW
    Colour Combo:
    BB - WS CR Roof
    I already have netgear 5 way switch in office so would be just short parch cable to a unit and plug in, thanks fir the info
     
  16. 23 May 2020 at 9:08 PM #16
    Vulpes

    Vulpes Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    424
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Anglia
    What're you driving?:
    2018 M4 CP
    Colour Combo:
    SMB
    Steer clear of the powerline based stuff....it's incredibly hit and miss, and even a working system is susceptible to adds / moves / changes on the power ring.

    Long runs are better with dedicated cable and hard wired access points.

    The Google home WiFi equipment is extremely good, and fit and forget.
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  17. 23 May 2020 at 9:41 PM #17
    ShaunC

    ShaunC Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    SW London
    What're you driving?:
    2007 BMW M3
    I'm also using the tp powerline gear. Just get it off a seller with a good returns policy like Amazon and try it out. I wouldn't just steer clear of it without trying it first?!
    But nothing is going to beat a hardline ethernet connection if that's an option.
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  18. 23 May 2020 at 9:43 PM #18
    Termie

    Termie A mere Chipper

    Joined:
    May 3, 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    3
    What're you driving?:
    F80 CP
    As with many data speed claims, power line is unlikely to hit advertised speeds, but it is pretty reliable, avoids wifi congestion, and modern standards work most places. I have 2 installed in a 1940s semi-detached house weird and wonderful wiring, and measured speeds exceed wifi comfortably (tested via power line apps vs Wifi Anlyzer)

    That said, hard-wired access points are the only way to achieve consistently reliable results, but power line is inexpensive and easy to test.

    My advice - don't over engineer, depends what you need it for. Not so different from cars, don't need a Ferrari if you're just pootling to Tesco’s. Mesh is all the rage right now, but I opted against it. I have blanket wifi inside and out (with 4 Ring cameras) in a 4-bed with a single cloned SSID and also power line for high bandwidth requirements (streaming in master bedroom, and home office), all using the same kit. Total cost: £150ish.
     
    Derekh929 likes this.
  19. 23 May 2020 at 9:44 PM #19
    theworkerb

    theworkerb Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    83
    What're you driving?:
    03 E46 M3 - Mystic Blue
    Do these offer a decent amount/any ethernet ports? I looked into the mesh network ages ago but can't remember
     
  20. 23 May 2020 at 10:07 PM #20
    tej

    tej Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    257
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    What're you driving?:
    TVR Cerbera 4.5
    Derekh929 likes this.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice