TV option Missing

Discussion in 'E46 FAQ' started by Marty18, May 13, 2017.

  1. 13 May 2017 at 9:04 PM #1
    Marty18

    Marty18 A mere Chipper

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N Ireland
    Your Motor:
    2005 BMW M3
    Colour Combo:
    Carbon Black / Red
    Just noticed that TV option is no longer an option on the screen. I have a Sept 2005 M3 and only have the car a month. It was working fine when I purchased it.

    I did have a flat battery a couple of weeks back and assume it must be linked to that and just never noticed.

    Any one any ideas?

    I have found a copy DVD "V32 Firmware" in with the handbook from the previous owner?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2017
  2. 13 May 2017 at 11:32 PM #2
    Rick M3

    Rick M3 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Preston
    Your Motor:
    2002 M3 Convertible
    Was it digi-TV ?

    If it's been swapped / plugged in before sale the plug(s) could have come loose

    By far the easiest solution would be to eject the Nav DVD and wait for the red light to go out (5-10mins) and then disconnect the battery and reconnect. If that doesn't boot it up, you'll have to go looking for loose connections.
     
  3. 20 May 2017 at 6:09 PM #3
    Marty18

    Marty18 A mere Chipper

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N Ireland
    Your Motor:
    2005 BMW M3
    Colour Combo:
    Carbon Black / Red
    Sorry for late reply Rick but many thanks - removing the DVD and battery worked a treat.
     
  4. 20 May 2017 at 11:07 PM #4
    Rick M3

    Rick M3 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8,205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Preston
    Your Motor:
    2002 M3 Convertible
    Result :thumbsup:

    You can do the same with fuses ...but I don't remember which ones they are, so yeah you have to reset your clock, but that's no great hardship
     

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice