[E90 / E92 / E93] BM Technic cable and E92?

Discussion in 'BMW Diagnostic, programming and software discussion' started by Blinkz, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. 12 Jul 2018 at 4:02 PM #1
    Blinkz

    Blinkz Wearing official underwear

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guildford
    Your Motor:
    2012 E92 M3 DCT Comp Pack
    Colour Combo:
    White/Black
    Hey folks,

    I have a BM Technic cable and software which worked fine with my old E46, I've not had any need to use it on my E92 for the last 4 years so have never tried.

    Its now looking like my bloody throttle actutors have a problem and so I figured I'd use the old cable. However no matter what I do it won't read anything from the car? It just says that no response from the control unit? Am I missing something?

    Cheers!
     
    Blinkz, Jul 12, 2018
  2. 12 Jul 2018 at 4:19 PM #2
    cossie1

    cossie1 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Your Motor:
    2002 M3 Coupe
    Colour Combo:
    Jet Black / Black
    You need a D-can cable for the E92, so the cable you have is no good as it will be a kkl type.
     
    cossie1, Jul 12, 2018
  3. 12 Jul 2018 at 4:36 PM #3
    Blinkz

    Blinkz Wearing official underwear

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Guildford
    Your Motor:
    2012 E92 M3 DCT Comp Pack
    Colour Combo:
    White/Black
    Thanks for the quickly reply. I thought it was a both K and D-Can I have to admit, it was a 2003 E46, although the invoice says KCAN02 on it. Is there any difference in the actual socket to tell them apart?
     
    Blinkz, Jul 12, 2018
  4. 12 Jul 2018 at 5:36 PM #4
    cossie1

    cossie1 Achieved official socks

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,996
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Your Motor:
    2002 M3 Coupe
    Colour Combo:
    Jet Black / Black
    Ok I thought all there cables were KKL, but if it says can, then maybe it's just a com port issue.

    No way to tell just by looking at it, unless it has a switch on it and says K+Dcan which afaik there cables don't.
     
    cossie1, Jul 12, 2018

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice